HOME | CALENDARS | DIRECTORIES | SITE MAP | SEARCH | CONTACTS
Academics Howard University
Schedule of Courses: Spring 2010
  You are at: Home > Academics > Schedule of Courses > Spring 2010

Index of Schools
   College of Arts & Sciences
   College of Dentistry
   College of Engrg Arch Comp Sci
   College of Medicine
   College of Pharm Nurs AH Sci
   Continuing Education
   Division of Allied Health Sci
   Division of Fine Arts
   Division of Nursing
   Exchange/School of Business
   Extension/Exchange
   Graduate School
   No College Designated
   Sch of Engr & Computer Sci
   School of Business
   School of Communications
   School of Divinity
   School of Education
   School of Law
   School of Pharmacy
   School of Social Work


 
College of Arts & Sciences
   AERO - Aerospace Studies (Undergrad)
   AFRO - Afro-American Studies (Undergrad)
   AFST - African Studies (Undergrad)
   ANTH - Anthropology (Undergrad)
   ARAB - Arabic (Undergrad)
   BIOL - Biology (Undergrad)
   BSOT - Biblical Studies Old Testament (Undergrad)
   CHEM - Chemistry (Undergrad)
   CHIN - Chinese (Undergrad)
   CLAS - Classics (Undergrad)
   COMP - Comprehensive Sciences (Undergrad)
   ECON - Economics (Undergrad)
   ENGL - English (Undergrad)
   FREN - French (Undergrad)
   FRSM - Freshman Seminar (Undergrad)
   GERM - German (Graduate)
   GERM - German (Undergrad)
   HHPL - Hlth Hmn Perform & Leisure (Undergrad)
   HIST - History (Undergrad)
   HNRS - Honors (Undergrad)
   HOTS - HU Organ for Trop Studies (Undergrad)
   INEP - International Exchange Program (Undergrad)
   JAPN - Japanese (Undergrad)
   KORE - Korean (Undergrad)
   MATH - Mathematics (Undergrad)
   MILI - Military Science (Undergrad)
   PHIL - Philosophy (Undergrad)
   PHYS - Physics (Undergrad)
   POLS - Political Science (Undergrad)
   PORT - Portugese (Undergrad)
   PSYC - Psychology (Undergrad)
   RUSS - Russian (Undergrad)
   SOCI - Sociology (Undergrad)
   SPAN - Spanish (Undergrad)
   SWAH - Swahili (Undergrad)
   THTA - Theatre Arts- Administration (Undergrad)
   WOLO - Wolof (Undergrad)
 
College of Dentistry
   CLDE - Clinical Dentistry
   CODE - Community Dentistry
   DENT - Dentistry - Office of the Dean
   DHYG - Dental Hygiene (Undergrad)
   ENDO - Endodontics
   HISP - Histopathology
   ORDR - Oral Diagnosis and Radiology
   ORSU - Oral Surgery
   PEDO - Pedodontics
   PERI - Periodontics
   PGDP - Postgraduate Dental Program
   PROS - Prosthodontics
   REDE - Restorative Dentistry
 
College of Engrg Arch Comp Sci
   ARCH - Architecture (Undergrad)
   CHEG - Chemical Engineering (Undergrad)
   CIEG - Civil Engineering (Undergrad)
   EECE - Electrc & Computer Engineering (Graduate)
   EECE - Electrc & Computer Engineering (Undergrad)
   EGPP - Engineering Preparatory Prog (Undergrad)
   MEEG - Mechanical Engineering (Undergrad)
   SYCS - Systems and Computer Science (Graduate)
   SYCS - Systems and Computer Science (Undergrad)
 
College of Medicine
   ANES - Anesthesiology
   CHFP - Comm.Health & Family Practice
   COHE - Community Health
   DERM - Dermatology
   INDI - Interdisciplinary Courses
   MASX - Anesthesiology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MBIO - Biochemistry (Med)
   MBIO - Biochemistry (Med) (Graduate)
   MDAN - Anatomy (Med)
   MDAN - Anatomy (Med) (Graduate)
   MDEX - Dermatology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MDMI - Microbiology (Med)
   MDMI - Microbiology (Med) (Graduate)
   MDPH - Pharmacology (Med)
   MDPH - Pharmacology (Med) (Graduate)
   MEDI - Medicine
   MEDX - Medicine (Extra Mural Crs)
   MFPX - Family Pract (Extra Mural Crs)
   MGYX - Ob & Gyn (Extra Mural Crs)
   MICX - Microbiology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MNUE - Neurology
   MNUX - Neurology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MPAT - Pathology (Med)
   MPAX - Pathology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MPED - Pediatrics (Med)
   MPEX - Pediatrics (Extra Mur Crs)
   MPHY - Physiology (Med)
   MPHY - Physiology (Med) (Graduate)
   MPMX - Phys Med & Rehab (Ext Mur Crs)
   MPSX - Psychiatry (Extra Mur Crs)
   MRAX - Radiology (Extra Mur Crs)
   MRTX - Radiation Ther (Extra Mur Crs)
   MSUX - Surgery (Extra Mur Crs)
   OBGY - Obstetrics & Gynecology
   ONCO - Oncology
   PEDI - Pediatrics
   PEDI - Pediatrics (Graduate)
   PHMR - Physical Medicine & Rehabil.
   PHSI - Physiology
   PSYH - Psychiatry
   RADI - Radiology
   RATH - Radiation Therapy
   SURG - Surgery
 
College of Pharm Nurs AH Sci
   CLPS - Clinical & Pharmacy Science
   CLPS - Clinical & Pharmacy Science (Graduate)
   MEDI - Medicine
   PHSC - Pharmaceutical Science
   PHSC - Pharmaceutical Science (Graduate)
 
Continuing Education
   CONT - Continuing Education I
 
Division of Allied Health Sci
   AHCC - Allied Health Core Courses (Undergrad)
   CLLS - Clinical Laboratory Science (Undergrad)
   HESC - Health Science (Graduate)
   HESC - Health Science (Undergrad)
   HLMN - Health Management (Undergrad)
   NUTR - Nutritional Science (Undergrad)
   OCCG - Occupational Therapy (Grad) (Graduate)
   OCCP - Occupational Therapy (Undergrad)
   PHAS - Physician Assistant (Undergrad)
   PHTH - Physical Therapy (Graduate)
   RASC - Radiological Science (Undergrad)
 
Division of Fine Arts
   ARHI - Art History (Master of Arts) (Graduate)
   ARID - Art- Interdisciplinary Studies (Undergrad)
   ARTA - Art- Painting (Undergrad)
   ARTC - Art- Ceramics (Undergrad)
   ARTD - Art- Design (Undergrad)
   ARTE - Art- Electronic Studio (Undergrad)
   ARTF - Art- Found Design Drawing (Undergrad)
   ARTG - Art- Graduate (MFA) (Graduate)
   ARTH - Art History (Undergrad)
   ARTP - Art- Photo-Printmaking (Undergrad)
   ARTR - Art- Drawing (Undergrad)
   ARTS - Art- Sculpture (Undergrad)
   FASH - Fashion (Undergrad)
   INTD - Interior Design (Undergrad)
   MUSB - Music Theory (Graduate)
   MUSB - Music Theory (Undergrad)
   MUSC - Literature & Materials (I) (Graduate)
   MUSC - Literature & Materials (I) (Undergrad)
   MUSD - Music Education (Graduate)
   MUSD - Music Education (Undergrad)
   MUSE - Piano (Graduate)
   MUSE - Piano (Undergrad)
   MUSF - Organ (Undergrad)
   MUSG - Voice (Graduate)
   MUSG - Voice (Undergrad)
   MUSH - Jazz Studies (A) (Graduate)
   MUSH - Jazz Studies (A) (Undergrad)
   MUSI - Jazz Studies (B) (Graduate)
   MUSI - Jazz Studies (B) (Undergrad)
   MUSJ - Music Therapy (Undergrad)
   MUSL - Violin (Graduate)
   MUSL - Violin (Undergrad)
   MUSM - Violoncello (Graduate)
   MUSM - Violoncello (Undergrad)
   MUSN - String Bass (Graduate)
   MUSN - String Bass (Undergrad)
   MUSO - Guitar (Graduate)
   MUSO - Guitar (Undergrad)
   MUSP - Flute (Graduate)
   MUSP - Flute (Undergrad)
   MUSQ - Saxophone (Graduate)
   MUSQ - Saxophone (Undergrad)
   MUSS - Trumpet (Graduate)
   MUSS - Trumpet (Undergrad)
   MUST - French Horn (Graduate)
   MUST - French Horn (Undergrad)
   MUSU - Trombone (Graduate)
   MUSU - Trombone (Undergrad)
   MUSV - Tuba (Graduate)
   MUSV - Tuba (Undergrad)
   MUSW - Percussion (Graduate)
   MUSW - Percussion (Undergrad)
   MUSX - Percussion Ensemble (Graduate)
   MUSX - Percussion Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUSZ - Piano Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTB - String Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTC - Woodwind Ensemble (Graduate)
   MUTC - Woodwind Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTD - Saxophone Ensemble (Graduate)
   MUTD - Saxophone Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTE - Brass Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTF - Guitar Ensemble (Graduate)
   MUTF - Guitar Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTG - Marching Band (Undergrad)
   MUTH - Concert Band (Graduate)
   MUTH - Concert Band (Undergrad)
   MUTI - Jazz Ensemble (Graduate)
   MUTI - Jazz Ensemble (Undergrad)
   MUTJ - Orchestra (Graduate)
   MUTJ - Orchestra (Undergrad)
   MUTL - University Choir (Undergrad)
   MUTM - University Chorale (Undergrad)
   MUTO - Student Recital (Undergrad)
   MUTP - Literature & Materials (II) (Undergrad)
   MUTQ - Viola (Graduate)
   MUTQ - Viola (Undergrad)
   MUTR - Harp (Graduate)
   MUTR - Harp (Undergrad)
   MUTS - Clarinet (Graduate)
   MUTS - Clarinet (Undergrad)
   MUTT - Bassoon (Graduate)
   MUTT - Bassoon (Undergrad)
   MUTU - Oboe (Graduate)
   MUTU - Oboe (Undergrad)
   THAC - Theatre Arts- Acting (Undergrad)
   THDN - Theatre Arts- Dance (Undergrad)
   THFD - Theatre Arts- Foundation Core (Undergrad)
   THMT - Theatre Arts- Musical Theatre (Undergrad)
   THSV - Theatre Arts- Service Courses (Undergrad)
   THTA - Theatre Arts- Administration (Undergrad)
   THTE - Theatre Arts- Theatre Educ (Undergrad)
   THTT - Theatre Arts- Theatre Tech (Undergrad)
 
Division of Nursing
   NURC - Graduate Nursing Core Courses (Graduate)
   NURE - Graduate Nursing Electives (Graduate)
   NURP - Graduate Primary Family Health (Graduate)
   NURS - Nursing (Undergrad)
 
Exchange/School of Business
   IXSB - Intern'l Exch Sch Business (Undergrad)
 
Extension/Exchange
   DOEP - Domestic Exchange Program (Undergrad)
   INEP - International Exchange Program (Undergrad)
 
Graduate School
   AFST - African Studies (Graduate)
   ANAT - Anatomy (Graduate)
   ANTG - Anthropology (Grad) (Graduate)
   ANTH - Anthropology (Graduate)
   ATMS - Atmospheric Sciences (Graduate)
   BIOC - Biochemistry (Graduate)
   BIOG - Biology (Grad) (Graduate)
   CHEG - Chemical Engineering (Graduate)
   CHEM - Chemistry (Graduate)
   CIEG - Civil Engineering (Graduate)
   COMC - Communication & Culture (Graduate)
   COSD - Comm Science and Disorders (Graduate)
   ECOG - Economics (GR) (Graduate)
   EECE - Electrc & Computer Engineering (Graduate)
   ENGG - English (GR) (Graduate)
   FREN - French (Graduate)
   GENE - Genetics (Graduate)
   GPFF - Grad Preparing Future Faculty (Graduate)
   GSWP - Graduate Writing Program (Graduate)
   HHPL - Hlth Hmn Perform & Leisure (Graduate)
   HIST - History (Graduate)
   INEP - International Exchange Program (Graduate)
   INTL - International Affairs (Graduate)
   MATH - Mathematics (Graduate)
   MCMS - Mass Comm & Media Studies (Graduate)
   MEEG - Mechanical Engineering (Graduate)
   MICR - Microbiology (Graduate)
   NUTG - Graduate Nutritional Science (Graduate)
   PHAR - Pharmacology (Graduate)
   PHIL - Philosophy (Graduate)
   PHSC - Pharmaceutical Science (Graduate)
   PHSI - Physiology (Graduate)
   PHYS - Physics (Graduate)
   POLS - Political Science (Graduate)
   PSYC - Psychology (Graduate)
   RTFG - Radio Television & Film (GR) (Graduate)
   SOCI - Sociology (Graduate)
   SPAN - Spanish (Graduate)
   SYCS - Systems and Computer Science (Graduate)
   WOMS - Women's Studies (Graduate)
 
No College Designated
   CETL - Center for Excellence Teaching
   TEMP - FT Schedule (Graduate)
 
Sch of Engr & Computer Sci
   SYCS - Systems and Computer Science (Undergrad)
 
School of Business
   ACCT - Accounting (Undergrad)
   BCOM - Business Communications (Undergrad)
   BECN - Business Economics (Undergrad)
   BLAW - Business Law (Undergrad)
   FINA - Finance (Undergrad)
   GACC - Accounting (GR) (Graduate)
   GCOM - Communications (GR) (Graduate)
   GCRE - Commercial Real Estate (Graduate)
   GECN - Economics (GR) (Graduate)
   GENT - Entrepreneurship (Graduate)
   GFIN - Finance (GR) (Graduate)
   GINB - International Business (GR) (Graduate)
   GIST - Information Systems/Tech (GR) (Graduate)
   GLAW - Law (GR) (Graduate)
   GMGT - Management (GR) (Graduate)
   GMKT - Marketing (GR) (Graduate)
   GSCM - Supply Chain Management (Graduate)
   HOSP - Hospitality Management (Undergrad)
   INBU - International Business (Undergrad)
   INFO - Information System & Analysis (Undergrad)
   INSU - Insurance (Undergrad)
   MGMT - Management (Undergrad)
   MKTG - Marketing (Undergrad)
   REEH - Real Estate and Housing (Undergrad)
   SCHM - Supply Chain Management (Graduate)
   SCHM - Supply Chain Management (Undergrad)
 
School of Communications
   CHON - Communication Honors (Undergrad)
   COMC - Communication & Culture (Undergrad)
   COSD - Comm Science and Disorders (Undergrad)
   JOUR - Journalism (Undergrad)
   RTFG - Radio Television & Film (GR) (Graduate)
   RTVF - Radio Television and Film (Undergrad)
   SCOM - School of Communications (Undergrad)
 
School of Divinity
   BSNT - Biblical Studies New Testament (Graduate)
   BSOT - Biblical Studies Old Testament (Graduate)
   DICO - Divinity Consortium (Graduate)
   DIVD - Divinity Directed Study (Graduate)
   ETRL - Ethic Religion (Graduate)
   FDSM - Core Curriculum (Graduate)
   HISU - Historical Studies (Graduate)
   SCRL - Society Culture and Religion (Graduate)
   STMI - Studies in Ministry (Graduate)
   THEO - Theological Studies (Graduate)
   THES - Thesis (Graduate)
 
School of Education
   ACAD - Academic Reinforcement (Graduate)
   ACAD - Academic Reinforcement (Undergrad)
   ECED - Early Childhood Education (Undergrad)
   EDAP - Educational Admin & Policy (Graduate)
   EDUC - Curriculum & Instruction (Graduate)
   ELEM - Elementary Education (Undergrad)
   HUDE - Human Development & Psycho-Edu (Graduate)
   HUDV - Hum Develop & Psycho-Edu (UG) (Undergrad)
   SEED - Secondary Education (Undergrad)
 
School of Law
   LAW - Law
 
School of Pharmacy
   CLPS - Clinical & Pharmacy Science
   CLPS - Clinical & Pharmacy Science (Graduate)
   PHSC - Pharmaceutical Science
   PHSC - Pharmaceutical Science (Graduate)
 
School of Social Work
   SWDS - Social Work Direct Services (Graduate)
   SWFI - Social Work Field Instruction (Graduate)
   SWHB - Human Behav & The Social Envir (Graduate)
   SWPH - Social Work PH.D Program (Graduate)
   SWPS - Soc Welfare Policy & Serv (Graduate)
   SWRS - Social Work Research (Graduate)
   SWSM - Social Work Seminar (Graduate)

2001 Howard University, all rights reserved.
HOWARD UNIVERSITY, 2400 Sixth Street, NW, Washington, DC 20059 - Phone: 202-806-6100
Webmaster / Contacts - WWW Disclaimer