B1/B2

B1 Visitor for Business or WB (Waiver Business) and the B2 Visitor for Pleasure or WT (Waiver Tourist)

Description
The B-1/B-2 visa classifications may be used by scholars who plan to pay short visits to one (or several campuses) in the United States. It is not intended for use by a scholar accepting any type of formal academic appointment for a term or longer. B visitors can receive academic appointments at Howard University but cannot receive any salary or compensation for services. Reimbursement for expenses are allowed. Honoraria are also allowed, as long as the visit to Howard University is not longer than 9 days, and the visitor has not accepted honoraria from more than five institutions or organizations within a six-month period.
Visitors from some countries can enter the United States without securing a visa from a U.S. Consulate. These visitors may request WB (waiver business) or WT (waiver tourist) status upon entry to the US. Both the WB and WT are limited to three (3) months with no extensions or change of status possible. If the visit will be longer than three (3) months, the visitor should obtain the B1/B2 visa stamp, or consider another visa classification. WB and WT visitors are also eligible for reimbursement of expenses, and/or honoraria payments as the visit to Howard University is not longer than nine (9) days, and the visitor has not accepted honoraria from more than five institutions or organizations within a six-month (6) period.
B visitors are not required to check in with the OISS. As they are not eligible for payments, Form I-9 is also not required.


Procedure

  • STEP 1: A person requesting a B visa should present a letter of invitation from Howard University to the U.S. Consul. The letter must state the purpose of the visit and make it clear that no salary or compensation for services will be made by Howard University. It can refer to offers of reimbursement and/or honoraria, if the individual's visit will meet honoraria guidelines described above. It is at the American Consul's discretion to grant any visa.
  • STEP 2: The same letter must be presented to an admitting official at the point of entry into the U.S. and a request made for entrance in B-1 classification. The admitting official will note "B-1" on the scholar's entry permit (Form I-94), although if not clear of the business purpose of the visit, B-2 is issued by default. At present, either classification is sufficient for purposes of reimbursement or honoraria payments, as described above. This notation on the I-94 form is of great importance. Canadians who wish to be admitted in B status must also present their letter of invitation when entering the United States and receive a properly annotated I-94 entry document.

    ***Visitors entering in WB/WT present their letter of invitation when entering the United States. They will be issued an entry document (I-94 card) with the notation WB (for business) or WT (for pleasure/tourism). WT is the default, should they fail to convince the admitting officer of their business purpose.
  • STEP 3: If the scholar is going to receive reimbursement or an honoraria payment of any kind from Howard University, they must fill out the Foreign National Honoraria Attestation Form. They should also complete the Foreign National Questionnaire. Both are available on the Howard university Tax compliance web page on paying foreign nationals. The Foreign National Questionnaire must be printed and sent to the Tax Compliance Office with copies of the visitor's immigration documents.