2010 City-Wide Science Fair

Twenty awards from the 2010 City-Wide Science Fair were presented to our students! (MS)² is now recognized as the Junior Division School that received the most awards for the second consecutive year. Our young scholars placed in nine of the 10 categories with honorable mentions, 3rd place, 2nd place and, for the first time, with 1st place positions. The school also won 12 special awards with recommendations for internships for the summer.

We congratulate our Winners:

1. Environmental Science – Kweku Sumbry – 7th

Title - Renewable Energy: The Human Powered Video Game Charger

a. 1st Place in Category-Received Trophy
b. Washington Statistical Society – Outstanding project award
c. Walter Reed Award – Outstanding Student Project
d. Considered for Internship at Walter Reed

2. Animal Science – Afia Tyus – 6th

Title - Organs on the move

a. 1st Place in Category – Received Trophy
b. Walter Reed Award – Outstanding Student Project
c. Considered for Internship at Walter Reed

3. Engineering – Mackada Howell – 7th

Title - Electric Zoom Zoom

a. Honorable Mention in Category
b. 3rd Place – Special Awards – Institute of Industrial Engineers, National Captial Chapter 14
c. Public Health Award - Meritorious Achievement award from the Commissioned Offices Association
d. Special Invitation to present her project at the 13th Annual Youth Summit on Technology at the Bowie High School on Saturday, April 24th 2010.
e. 2009-2010 Membership for Patro-Tech Science Club which gives access to Networking Technologies, Robotics, Computer Engineering, Patriots Roadmap to college sponsored by NASA, MITRE, BAE Systems, CIA, Navy, United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, US Public Health Service, Microsoft and Department of Defense.

4. Behavioral Science – Kelly White – 7th

Title - What’s relaxation got to do with it?

a. 2nd Place in Category
b. Washington Statistical Society – Outstanding project award

5. Medicine and Health – Kameren Morgan – 7th

Title - Does orange juice have more electrolytes than sports drink?

a. 2nd Place in Category

6. Computer – Alexis White – 6th

Title - Think Fast

a. Washington Statistical Society – Invitation for summer internship

7. Chemistry – Shaunae Hines – 6th

Title - Do you know the pH level in your drink?

a. Honorable Mention in Category

8. Earth and Planetary Science –Kandice Pettaway – 7th

Title - I’m a Survivor

a. Honorable Mention in Category

9. Mathematical Science (Team) – Keshawn Alexander and Maurice Holmes - 8th

Title – Free your Mind

a. Honorable Mention in Category
b. Walter Reed - Internship for 8th graders