Commencements Events

THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2002

School of Law

  • Law School Academic Awards Ceremony; Moot Court Room
        Dr. A. Toy Caldwell-Colbert, Provost, 12:00 noon.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 1, 2002

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences 

  • College-Wide Honors and Awards Program; L.K. Downing Hall, Auditorium
       Refreshments in Lobby immediately following program, 2:00 p.m. 

SATURDAY, MAY 4, 2002

School of Social Work 

  • Class of 2002 Semi-Formal Graduation Celebration (sponsored by Student Government Association); Arts Club of Washington, DC, 2017 I Street, NW, Washington, DC, 7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. 

MONDAY, MAY 6, 2002

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences - Division of Nursing

  • 100 ExtraOrdinary Nurses Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, (TICKET REQUIRED), 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. 

School of Social Work 

  • Luncheon with the Dean–Graduating Class; School of Social Work, Student Lounge, 11:30 a.m. 

TUESDAY, MAY 7, 2002

College of Medicine

  • Annual Resident and Faculty Scientific Forum--The Dr. Roland and Mrs. Waldean S. Nickens Scientific Research Awards Program; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B), 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon; Lunch Break (12:00 noon – 12:30 p.m); Continuation, 12:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

  • Melvin E. Jenkins Lecture in Pediatrics; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204 B); Reception, 6:30 p.m.; Lecture, 7:00 p.m. 

School of Social Work

  • Alumni Association Luncheon, Awards Ceremony, and Reception (sponsored by School of Social Work Alumni Association); Armour J. Blackburn University Center, West Ballroom, 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m.; Reception with music and dancing for May 2002 graduates will follow the luncheon; cost: $32.00 per person. 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8, 2002

College of Medicine

  •  Faculty and Alumni Clinical Trials Symposium (clinical trials reports by faculty and alumni); Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B), 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.

  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B), 1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

  •  Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Awards Ceremony; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B), 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

  • Magnificent Professors Awards Reception; Howard University Hospital Cafeteria, 3:30 p.m.

  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet; Ft. McNair Officers Club, 4th & P Streets, SW, Washington, DC, 6:00 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 9, 2002

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Recognition Ceremony Rehearsal; John H. Burr Gymnasium, Main Campus, 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • 2002 Postgraduate Seminar, Registration and Continental Breakfast
     College of Dentistry, 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

  • The Dental Seminar; College of Dentistry, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

  • The Dental Hygiene Seminar; College of Dentistry, 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

  • Alumni Luncheon; College of Dentistry, 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

  • The Dental Seminar (Part II); College of Dentistry, 1:40 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

  • Alumni Awards Reception/Dinner; Park Hyatt Hotel Ballroom, 1201 – 24th Street, NW, Washington, DC; Reception, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.; Awards Dinner and Program, 7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting.
      College of Medicine, Room 3019, 12:30 p.m.

  • HUMAA Reunion Gala; J.W. Marriott Hotel, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, 6:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
Division of Nursing

  • Graduate Luncheon; Gospel Spreading Reception Hall, 7th & Florida Avenue, NW, (TICKET REQUIRED), 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Affairs

  • Alumni College; Armour J. Blackburn University Center; cost: $30 per person (fee includes seminars, campus tour, and lunch); $15 per person (campus tour only), 9:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

President’s Reception

  • Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 10, 2002

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; School of Business Auditorium, 9:00 a.m.

  • Graduation Awards Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.; Reception following Recognition Ceremony, Armour J. Blackburn University Center, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dental Alumni Business Meeting, Lecture Hall #1 (Smart Classroom), Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry, 11:00 am. – 1:00 p.m.

  • Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postgraduate Dental Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2:30 p.m.

  • Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge, 4:30 p.m.

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College-Wide Senior Honors and Awards Ceremony; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Mackey Building; Reception immediately following ceremony in Gallery Lobby (INVITATION ONLY), 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Honors and Oath Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

  • Honors and Awards Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland (TICKET REQUIRED), 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Affairs 

  • Class Pictures; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Reading Room, 10:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

  • Howard University Alumni Association Annual Council Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Forum, 9:00 a.m.

  • Champagne Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Hilltop Lounge, 12:00 noon.

  • All Classes Reunion Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; cost: $60 per person, 12:30 p.m.

  • Howard University Alumni Association Volunteer Recognition Reception.  Cramton Auditorium, Lower Level; 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Hooding Ceremony; Main Campus—John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.
    Reception; Main Campus—Lower Quadrangle, 4th & College Streets, NW, 12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.; All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.

School of Business

  • Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6:30 p.m.

School of Divinity

  • Open House, 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

  • Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony; Mays Hall, East Campus, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

School of Education

  • Awards and Recognition Ceremony; Shiloh Baptist Church of Washington, 1500 - 9th Street, NW, Washington, DC, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.; Reception to follow in Heritage Hall located in the Family Life Center Building, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. 

School of Law

  • Law School Baccalaureate Service; Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall, West Campus, 11:00 a.m.

  • Law School Alumni Reception; Houston Hall, West Campus, 6:30 p.m.

Prayer Breakfast 

  • Graduates and Guests; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, Main Campus, 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)

School of Social Work

  • Honors and Awards Ceremony; Lower Quadrangle, 2401 – 4th Street, NW; Class photograph and refreshments will follow the ceremony, 10:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 11, 2002

Commencement Convocation

  • 134th Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dean and Support Staff Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge, 12:00 p.m.

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College-Wide Continental Breakfast; Mackey Building, 7:30 a.m.

  • College-Wide Diploma Ceremony; Tent in Lower Quadrangle; Reception immediately following ceremony in the L.K. Downing Building for College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences Graduates, Family, and Friends, 1:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
School of Pharmacy

  • Diploma Distribution and Reception; Diploma Distribution, Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 107; Reception, Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 206 and Front Lawn, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Founders Walk; Howard Hall, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

  • Class of 1982 Law Class Reception; West Campus, Holy Cross Foyer, 9:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

  • Class of 1962 Reunion Event; Founders Library, Foyer and Browsing Room, 6:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnight.

Graduate School

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Commencement), Main Campus—The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW.

School of Communications

  • Diploma Awarding Ceremony; CB Powell Building entrance, 525 Bryant Street, NW; 12:30 p.m.

School of Divinity

  • Diploma Awarding Ceremony; Mays Hall, East Campus, one hour following Commencement on Main Campus.

School of Law

  • Law School Degree Presentation Ceremony; West Campus—South Field, 2:30 p.m.
     

COMMENCEMENT ORATRIX

The Honorable Shirley Clarke Franklin
Mayor of Atlanta, Georgia
Doctor of Laws

HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS

The Honorable Lee P. Brown
Mayor of Houston, Texas
Doctor of Laws

Dr. Mark E. Dean
IBM Fellow and Vice President of
Systems, IBM Research 
Doctor of Science

Ms. Judith A. Jamison
Artistic Director
Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre
Doctor of Humanities

SPECIAL CITATION OF ACHIEVEMENT

Ms. Venus Ebony Starr Williams
Tennis Champion