Calendar of Events

Go to: May  1st  3rd  5th  6th  7th  8th  9th 10th  16th
  

THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 2003
School of Law
 
Law School Awards Ceremony; Moot Court Room; 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.
 
 

SATURDAY, APRIL 26, 2003
School of Divinity
 
James F. Jenkins Pillar of Faith Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn Center Ballroom; $50.00  per person; 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m. (Contact person for tickets: Ms. Vivian Ortiez, 202/806-0757)
 
 

MONDAY, APRIL 28, 2003
College of Arts and Sciences
 
Honors Program, Thesis Presentations, and Senior Reception; Locke Hall, Room 105; 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
 

THURSDAY, MAY 1, 2003
College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences
 
Senior College-Wide Honors and Awards Program; L.K. Downing Hall, Auditorium;
Refreshments in Lobby immediately following program; 2:00 p.m.
 
 

SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2003
School of Social Work
 
Class of 2003 Semi-Formal Graduation Celebration (sponsored by School of Social Work Student Government Association); LaFountaine Bleu, 7963 Annapolis Road, Lanham,MD; 8:00 p.m. - midnight
 
 

MONDAY, MAY 5, 2003

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
 
Division of Nursing -- Sigma Theta Tau, International, Inc., Honor Society of Nursing, Gamma Beta Chapter--Howard University, presents the Twelfth Annual Recognition Ceremony and Reception honoring 100 Extra Ordinary Nurses; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom (ticket required); 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Social Work
 
Lunch with the Dean--Graduating Class; School of Social Work, Inabel Lindsay Hall, Student Lounge; 12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.
 
 

TUESDAY, MAY 6, 2003
All Graduates
 
Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings; Cramton Auditorium; 10:30 a.m. All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.
 
 
College of Medicine
 
Annual Resident and Faculty Scientific Forum--The Dr. Roland and Mrs. Waldean S. Nickens Scientific Research Awards Program; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B), 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon; Lunch Break (12:00 noon –12:30 p.m); Continuation, 12:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m
 
Roland B. Scott Memorial Seminar; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Social Work
 
Alumni Association Luncheon, Awards Ceremony, and Reception (sponsored by School of Social Work Alumni Association); Armour J. Blackburn University Center, West Ballroom; 12:00 noon - 4:00 p.m.; Reception with music and dancing for May 2003 graduates will follow the luncheon; cost: $32.00 per person.
 
 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 7, 2003
College of Dentistry
 
Dental Hygiene Pinning Ceremony; College of Dentistry - Lecture Hall 3; 6:00 p.m.
 
 
College of Medicine
 
Faculty Research Symposium; Howard University Hospital (HUH) Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
 
Class of '53 Lecture, Gen. Guthrie Turner, '53, Lecturer; HUH Towers Auditorium (1204B); 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
 
Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture, Charles P. Mouton, M.D., M.S., '86, Lecturer; HUH Towers Auditorium (1204B); 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Awards Ceremony; HUH Towers Auditorium (1204B); 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 
Magnificent Professors Awards Reception (following Ceremony); HUH Cafeteria
 
AOA Induction Ceremony Banquet; Andrews Officers' Club, 1352 Arkansas Drive, Andrews AFB, Maryland; 6:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Social Work
 
Annual Alumni Luncheon 2003, "Reunion and Remembrance," sponsored by Howard University School of Social Work Alumni Association (HUSSWAA); Kellogg Conference Center, Gallaudet University, 800 Florida Avenue, NE, Washington, DC; $35.00 per person; 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.
 
 

THURSDAY, MAY 8, 2003
College of Dentistry
 
2003 Postgraduate Seminar, Registration, and Continental Breakfast; College of Dentistry; 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
 
The Dental Seminar; College of Dentistry; 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
 
Alumni Tour, Health Sciences Library; 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
 
Alumni Awards Reception/Dinner; Park Hyatt Hotel Ballroom, 1201 – 24th Street, NW, Washington, DC; Reception, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.; Awards Dinner and Program, 7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
 
 
College of Medicine
 
Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting; College of Medicine, Room B-5; 12:00 noon
 
HUMAA Reunion Gala; J.W. Marriott Hotel, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; 6:00 p.m.
 
 
Graduate School
 
Rehearsal for Hooding Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium--Main Campus; 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. (This is not a dress rehearsal.)
 
 
President’s Reception
 
Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
 
 

FRIDAY, MAY 9, 2003
College of Arts and Sciences
 
Department of Art, Bachelor's and Master's Degree Candidates Exhibition; Gallery of Art; May 9-16, 2003
 
Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armour J. Blackburn Center Auditorium; 9:00 a.m.
 
Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.; Reception following Recognition Ceremony, Armour J. Blackburn University Center; 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
 
Department of Theater Arts, Owen Dodson "Weenie" Awards Ceremony; Childers Hall;  7:30 p.m.
 
 
College of Dentistry
 
Dental Alumni Business Meeting; Lecture Hall #1 (Smart Classroom), Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry; 11:00 am. – 1:00 p.m.
 
Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postgraduate Dental Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; 2:30 p.m.
 
Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge; 4:30 p.m.
 
 
College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences
 
School of Architecture & Design Awards, Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony, Architecture Graduates; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Mackey Building; Reception immediately following ceremony in T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby (invitation only); 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
 
 
College of Medicine
 
Honors and Oath Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; 10:00 a.m.
 
 
College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
 
Honors and Awards Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland (ticket required); 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
 
 
Department of Alumni Affairs
 
Howard University Alumni Association Annual Council Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Rooms 148-150 and Forum; 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
Class of 1953 50th Anniversary Welcoming Reception; Gallery Lounge, Armour J. Blackburn University Center; 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
 
Class Pictures; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Reading Room; 11:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
 
Champagne Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Hilltop Lounge; 12:00 noon
 
All Classes Reunion Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; cost: $60 per person; 12:30 p.m.
 
 
Graduate School
 
Hooding Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium--Main Campus, Main Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW; 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon. (All participants must be in line for the procession no later than 9:30 a.m.) A group photograph will be taken immediately following the ceremony. All degree candidates will proceed to the Lower Quadrangle and assemble on the front steps of Thirkield Hall.
 
Reception (immediately following Hooding Ceremony); Main Campus--Lower Quadrangle, 4th & College Streets, NW; 12:00 noon. All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.
 
 
Prayer Breakfast
 
Graduates and Guests; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, Main Campus; 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)
 
 
School of Business
 
Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 6:30 p.m.
 
 
School of Communications
 
Graduation Celebration; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Divinity
 
Open House, 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
 
Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony, Howard Thurman Chapel, East Campus; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Education
 
Awards and Recognition Ceremony; Shiloh Baptist Church of Washington, 1500 - 9th Street, NW, Washington, DC; 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.; Reception to follow in Heritage Hall located in the Family Life Center Building; 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
 
School of Law
 
Law School Baccalaureate Service; Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall, West Campus; 11:00 a.m.
 
Law School Alumni Reception; Law Library Terrace, West Campus; 6:30 p.m.
 
 
School of Social Work
 
Honors and Awards Ceremony; Lower Quadrangle, 2401 – 4th Street, NW; 10:30 a.m. Class photograph and refreshments will follow the ceremony.
 
 

SATURDAY, MAY 10, 2003
Commencement Convocation
 
135th Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus; 10:00 a.m.
 
 
College of Arts and Sciences
 
Division of Fine Arts, Diploma Ceremony and Reception; Cramton Auditorium; Immediately following the Commencement Exercises
 
 
College of Dentistry
 
Dean and Support Staff Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge; 12:00 noon
 
 
College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences
 
College-Wide Continental Breakfast; All graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences; Mackey Building; 7:00 a.m.
 
College-Wide Diploma Ceremony; All graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences, Family, and Friends. Tent in Lower Quadrangle (in case of rain--Rankin Chapel); Receptions immediately following ceremony in the L.K. Downing Building for the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences Graduates, Family, and Friends and the H.H. Mackey Building, T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby (invitation only); 1:00 p.m.
 
 
College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
School of Pharmacy
 
Diploma Distribution and Reception (Immediately following Commencement); Diploma Distribution, Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 107; Reception, Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 206 and Front Lawn
 
 
Division of Nursing and Division of Allied Health Sciences
 
Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement), Annex I, 5th and Bryant Streets, NW, Front Lawn.
 
 
Department of Alumni Relations
 
Class of 1953 Reception and Robing for Commencement; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Gallery Lounge; 8:00 a.m.
 
Class of 1988 Reunion Buffet Dinner; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Reading Room; 7:00 p.m. - 12:00 midnight
 
Class of 1948 Reception and Dinner; Founders Library Browsing Room; 7:00 p.m. - 12:00 midnight
 
 
Graduate School
 
Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement); Main Campus--The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW (Guests will not be admitted to the distribution site.)
 
 
School of Divinity
 
Diploma Awarding Ceremony; Mays Hall, East Campus, one hour following Commencement on Main Campus.
 
 
School of Law
 
School of Law Degree Presentation Ceremony; Lincoln Theatre, 1215 U Street, NW, Washington, DC; 2:30 p.m. (invitation only)
 
 

FRIDAY, MAY 16, 2003
College of Arts and Sciences
 
Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; TBD
 
 

COMMENCEMENT ORAT0R 
Bishop William P. DeVeauxPresiding Bishop, Sixteenth Episcopal District
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Doctor of Divinity
 
 
 
HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS  
Mr. Ken Burns
Filmmaker
Doctor of Humanities
 
Johnnie L. Cochran, Jr., Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
Doctor of Laws
 
Mr. Thomas W. Jones
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Global Investment Management, Citigroup
Doctor of Humane Letters
 
Dr. Antonia C. Novello
New York State Health Commissioner
Doctor of Science