Calendar of Events

 

April  14th 21st  23rd  24th  30th

May
 3rd 5th  6th  7th  8th 14th 
 


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14, 2004

 

School of Law

   

Law School Awards Ceremony; Moot Court Room; 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.

   
   

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21, 2004

 

School of Divinity

 

 

School of Divinity Senior Class Worship Service, East Campus, 1400 Shepherd Street, NE, Benjamin E. Mays Hall, Howard Thurman Chapel; 5:30 p.m.; Open to all.

   
   

FRIDAY, APRIL 23, 2004

Back to the Top

 

College of Arts and Sciences

   

Honors Program, Thesis Presentations, and Senior Reception; Locke Hall, Video Conference Room; 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

   
   

SATURDAY, APRIL 24, 2004

Back to the Top

 

School of Divinity

 

 

James F. Jenkins Pillar of Faith Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn Center Ballroom; $50.00 per person; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (Contact for tickets: Ms. Vivian Ortiz—202/806-0757)

   
   

FRIDAY, APRIL 30, 2004

Back to the Top

 

School of Social Work

 

 

Class of 2004 Semi-Formal Graduation Dinner (sponsored by the School of Social Work Student Government Association); Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Main Campus; Reception, 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., Hilltop Lounge; Dinner and Party, 7:00 p.m. – 11:30 p.m., East Ballroom.

   
   

MONDAY, MAY 3, 2004

Back to the Top

 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

 

Division of Nursing

Division of Nursing -- Sigma Theta Tau, International, Inc., Honor Society of Nursing, Gamma Beta Chapter, Howard University, presents the Twelfth Annual Recognition Ceremony and Reception honoring 100 Extra Ordinary Nurses; Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. (Ticket Required)

   
   
 

School of Social Work

   

Lunch with the Dean--Graduating Class; School of Social Work, Inabel Lindsay Hall, Student Lounge; 12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m.

   
   

TUESDAY, MAY 4, 2004

Back to the Top

 

All Graduates

   

Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings; Cramton Auditorium; 10:30 a.m. All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.

   
   
 

College of Dentistry

   

Senior White Coat Ceremony; Fort McNair’s Officers Club; Washington, DC; 7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

 

 

   
 

College of Medicine

   

Melvin E. Jenkins Lectureship; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

 

 

Roland B. Scott Memorial Seminar; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Social Work

   

Annual Alumni Luncheon, “Student Scholarships: Our Investment for Tomorrow”; sponsored by Howard University School of Social Work Alumni Association (HUSSWAA); Kellogg Conference Center, Gallaudet University, 800 Florida Avenue, NE, Washington, DC; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.; $35.00 per person.

   
   

WEDNESDAY, MAY 5, 2004

Back to the Top

 

College of Dentistry

   

Dental Hygiene Pinning Ceremony; College of Dentistry - Lecture Hall 3; 6:00 p.m.

   
 

 

 

College of Medicine

   

Howard University Medical Center Resident/Faculty Scientific Forum; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

   

Class of ’54 Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

   

Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

   

Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Awards Ceremony; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

   

Magnificent Professors Awards Reception (immediately following Awards Ceremony); Howard University Hospital Cafeteria.

   

Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet; Andrews Officers’ Club, 1352 Arkansas Drive, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland; 6:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Business

   

4th Annual School of Business Celebrity Scholarship Golf Tournament (for more information, contact the Office of the Dean on 806-1507); Wednesday, June 30, 2004, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

 

Graduation Dinner for Undergraduates; University and School honors will be awarded at this dinner. Tickets are required for entrance into the event. Parents and family members must purchase tickets in advance (prior to April 24, 2004); Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m

   
   

THURSDAY, MAY 6, 2004

Back to the Top

 

College of Arts and Sciences

   

Rehearsal for Hooding Ceremony (This is NOT a dress rehearsal); Main Campus--John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 2:30 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Dentistry

   

2004 Postgraduate Seminar, Registration, and Continental Breakfast; College of Dentistry; 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

   

Dental Seminar; College of Dentistry; 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

   

Dental Hygiene Seminar; College of Dentistry; 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

   

Alumni Luncheon; College of Dentistry Student Lounge; 12:00 noon

 

 

Dental Seminar (cont.); College of Dentistry; 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

 

 

Alumni Awards Reception; 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.; Awards Dinner and Program; Grand Hyatt Hotel Ballroom, 1000 H Street, NW, Washington, DC; 7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Medicine

   

Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting; College of Medicine, Room B-5; 12:00 noon

   

HUMAA Reunion Gala; J.W. Marriott Hotel, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; 6:30 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

 

Division of Nursing

 

 

Division of Nursing Graduate School Luncheon, Gospel Spreading Reception Hall, 2006 Georgia Avenue, NW – 2nd Floor; 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.; $25.00/person
(By Invitation Only)

 

 

   
 

Graduate School

   

Rehearsal for Hooding Ceremony (This is NOT a dress rehearsal); Main Campus--John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

   
   
 

President’s Reception

   

Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Business

   

Recognition Ceremony for students receiving their Bachelors and Master of Business Administration degrees. The doors will open at 6:30 p.m.. The procession will begin at 6:50 p.m.; Cramton Auditorium; 7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Education

   

The School of Education presents Brown @ 50: Where Do We Go From Here? Reflections and Projections; Panel presentations, School of Business Auditorium; The Honorable Major Owens is the Guest Speaker; 8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m; Luncheon will follow in the Blackburn Center Gallery Lounge (Invitation Only).

   
   
   

FRIDAY, MAY 7, 2004

Back to the Top

 

Prayer Breakfast

   

Graduates and Guests; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, Main Campus, 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)

   
   
 

College of Arts and Sciences

   

Department of Art, Bachelor and Master Degree Candidates Exhibition; Gallery of Art; May 7-14, 2004

   

Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Auditorium; 12 noon.

   

Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

   

Reception (Immediately following Ceremony); Main Campus—Behind Locke Hall, between Academic Support Buildings A & B. All degree candidates, Faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.

   

Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson “Weenie” Awards Ceremony; Childers Hall, Main Campus; 7:30 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Dentistry

   

Dental Alumni Business Meeting; Lecture Hall #1 (Smart Classroom), Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

   

Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postgraduate Dental Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium; 2:00 p.m.

   

Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge; immediately following the Honors and Awards Program

   
   
 

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

   

School of Architecture & Design Awards, Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony, Architecture Graduates; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Mackey Building; Reception immediately following ceremony in T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby (Invitation Only); 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Medicine

   

Honors and Oath Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; 10:00 a.m.

   
 

 

 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

   

Honors and Awards Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland (ticket required); 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.  (Ticket Required)

   
   
 

Department of Alumni Affairs

   

Howard University Alumni Association Annual Council Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Rooms 148-150 and Forum; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

   

Class of 1954 50th Anniversary Welcoming Reception; Armour J. Blackburn Center, Gallery Lounge; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

   

Champagne Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Hilltop Lounge; 12:00 noon

   

All Classes Reunion Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Ballroom; cost: $60 per person; 12:30 p.m.

   
   
 

Graduate School

   

Hooding Ceremony; Main Campus—John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW; Degree candidates, Faculty, and Marshals will robe and enter through the 6th and Girard Streets entrance (lower doors) and proceed downstairs to the lower gymnasium; (All participants must be in line for the procession no later than 9:30 a.m.) 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon. A group photograph will be taken immediately following the ceremony. All degree candidates will proceed to the Lower Quadrangle and assemble on the front steps of Thirkield Hall.

   

Reception (Immediately following Hooding Ceremony); Main Campus—Lower Quadrangle, 4th & College Streets, NW; 12:00 noon – 3:00 p.m.. All degree candidates, Faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.

   
   
 

John H. Johnson School of Communications

   

Graduation Celebration; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Divinity

   

Open House, East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall. Tours scheduled of Andre Reynolds Tweed Collection of Ethiopian Sacred Artifacts; 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

   

Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony; East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall, Howard Thurman Chapel; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Education

   

Awards and Recognition Ceremony for Graduates; Israel Baptist Church, 1251 Saratoga Avenue, NE, Washington, DC; The Honorable Elijah Cummings is the Guest Speaker; 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Law

   

Law School Baccalaureate Service; Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall, West Campus; 11:00 a.m.

   
   
 

School of Social Work

   

Recognition Ceremony for May 2004 Graduates in Social Work, Lower Quadrangle,
2401 – 4th Street, NW, Washington, DC; 11:00 a.m. Class photograph on the steps in front of Thirkiel Hall will follow the ceremony; reception in tent on terrace in front of Inabel Lindsay Hall will follow the class photograph.

   
   

SATURDAY, MAY 8, 2004

Back to the Top

 

Commencement Convocation

   

136th Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

   
   
 

College of Arts and Sciences

   

Division of Fine Arts Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception, immediately following Convocation Exercises; Cramton Auditorium

   
   
 

College of Dentistry

   

Dean and Support Staff Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry, Student Lounge; 12:00 noon.

   
   
 

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

   

College-Wide Continental Breakfast, All Graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences; Mackey Building; 7:00 a.m.

   

College-Wide Diploma Ceremony, All Graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences, Family, and Friends; Tent in Lower Quadrangle (In case of inclement weather, there will be photo ops set up for graduates and their families in the L.K. Downing Hall Building, Room 2019, with the Dean and Chairs of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences); Receptions immediately following ceremony in the L.K. Downing Building for College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences Graduates, Family, and Friends, and the Mackey Building, T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby (INVITATION ONLY); 1:00 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

 

School of Pharmacy

   

Diploma Distribution and Reception; Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation), Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 107; Reception, Chauncey Cooper Hall, Room 206 and Front Lawn; 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

   
   
 

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

 

Division of Allied Health Sciences

   

Diploma Distribution and Reception (immediately following Convocation); Distribution of Diplomas, front steps, Annex 1; Reception, Room 124, Annex 1.

   
   
 

Department of Alumni Relations

   

Class of 1954 Reception and Robing for Commencement; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 8:00 a.m.

   
 

Graduate School

   

Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement), Main Campus—The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW.
(Guests will not be permitted to the distribution site.)

   
   
 

School of Business

   

Reception and Diploma Distribution immediately following the Convocation. Diplomas will be distributed on the 2nd Floor in the School of Business. The reception will be in the lobby of the School of Business; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

   
   
 

School of Divinity

   

Diploma Awarding Ceremony; East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; one hour following Commencement on Main Campus.

   
   
 

School of Law

   

Law School Degree Presentation Ceremony; The Washington Convention Center, 801 Mt. Vernon Place, NW, Washington, DC; 2:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. (Invitation Only)

   
   

FRIDAY, MAY 14, 2004

Back to the Top

 

College of Arts and Sciences

   

Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Women’s Memorial, Grounds of Arlington Cemetery, 11:00 a.m.

   
   

COMMENCEMENT ORAT0R

Back to the Top
 

  Ms. Ann M. Fudge

Chairwoman & Chief Executive Officer
Young & Rubicam Inc.