Calendar of Events

April:

 

May:


Wednesday, April 12, 2006

School of Law

  • Law School Awards Ceremony; Moot Court Room; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, April 19, 2006

School of Divinity

  • School of Divinity Senior Class Pictures ; Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Class Ring Sale, Herff Jones Representative at Mays Hall; 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Friday, April 28, 2006

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Honors Program, Thesis Presentations, and Senior Reception; Locke Hall, Video Conference Room; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, April 29, 2006

School of Divinity

  • James Floyd Jenkins Pillar of Faith Award Luncheon; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, MD; cost: $60.00; 12:00 noon (Contact: Ms. Vivian Ortiz—202/806-0757)

Saturday, May 6, 2006

School of Social Work

  • Class of 2006 Graduation Banquet (sponsored by the School of Social Work Student Government Association); H2O Restaurant, 800 Water Street, SW, Washington, DC; 7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Monday, May 8, 2006

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

Division of Nursing

  • Division of Nursing -- Sigma Theta Tau, International, Inc., Honor Society of Nursing, Gamma Beta Chapter, Howard University, presents the 15th Annual Recognition Ceremony and Reception honoring 100 Extra Ordinary Nurses; Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. (Ticket Required)

 School of Business

  • MBA Graduation Luncheon (By Invitation Only); 12:00 noon – 3:00 p.m.

School of Social Work

  • Dean’s Luncheon for Social Work Graduates; School of Social Work Inabel Lindsay Hall, Reading Room, Room 114; 12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 9, 2006

All Graduates

  • Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings; Cramton Auditorium; 10:30 a.m. All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.

College of Dentistry

  • Rehearsal for Graduation; Cramton Auditorium; 1:00 p.m.
  • Dental Hygiene Pinning Ceremony; College of Dentistry; 6:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Melvin E. Jenkins Lectureship; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

School of Business

  • The Dean’s 21 CAP Senior Team Leader Farewell Luncheon (By Invitation Only); 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

School of Social Work

  • Annual Alumni Luncheon sponsored by Howard University School of Social Work Alumni Association (HUSSWAA); Navy Yard Catering and Conference Center, 1411 Parsons Avenue, SE, Washington, DC; $35.00 per person; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 10, 2006

College of Dentistry

  • The Victor L. Hancock, D.D.S. Symposium; College of Dentistry; Registration and Continental Breakfast, 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.; Symposium “Cosmetics in Oral Reconstruction,” 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alumni Luncheon, College of Dentistry Student Lounge; 12:00 noon – 1:20 p.m.
  • The Hancock Symposium (continued); 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Reception for Samuel D. Harris National Museum and Traveling Exhibit “The Future is Now! African Americans in Dentistry;” College of Dentistry Student Lounge; 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
  • White Coat Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, Greenbelt, Maryland; 7:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Annual Resident/Faculty Scientific Forum; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Class of 1956 Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 12:00 noon – 12:45 p.m.
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Magnificent Professors Brunch; Dean’s Conference Room, Seeley G. Mudd Building, Room 500; 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Awards Ceremony; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Magnificent Professors Awards Reception (immediately following Awards Ceremony); Howard University Hospital Cafeteria
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet; Washington Navy Yard, 1454 Parsons Avenue, SE, Building 211, Washington, DC; 6:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Rehearsal for Hood Presentation Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6th Street, NW; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

School of Business

  • Graduation Dinner for Undergraduates; University and School honors will be awarded at this dinner. Tickets are required for entrance into the event. Parents and family members must purchase tickets in advance (prior to April 20, 2006); Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom ; 7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m

Thursday, May 11, 2006

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Forum; 1:00 p.m.
  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (This is NOT a dress rehearsal); Main Campus--John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 2:30 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • 125th College of Dentistry Anniversary Gala Reception (Black Tie); Grand Hyatt Washington Hotel, 1000 H Street, NW; 6:00 p.m.
  • 125th College of Dentistry Anniversary Gala Dinner & Concert (Black Tie) following reception; 7:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting; College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019; 12:00 noon
  • HUMAA Reunion Gala; The Fairmont Hotel, 2401 M Street, NW, Washington, DC; 6:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Campus Tour; departs from Howard Hall, 607 Howard Place, NW, located near the School of Social Work); 10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Hood Presentation Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6th Street, NW; 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 12:00 noon

President’s Reception

  • Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

School of Business

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (This is a dress rehearsal); Main Campus; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 10:00 a.m. The class picture will also be taken at this time.

Friday, May 12, 2006

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Recognition Ceremony for all degree candidates; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Reception, the Pavilion on the grounds of the Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library immediately following the Recognition Ceremony; All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.
  • Dep artment of Art, Bachelor and Master Degree Candidates Exhibition and Reception – Gallery of Art, Reception 4 p.m., Exhibition will remain open until Friday, May 19, 2006
  • Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson “Weenie” Awards Ceremony; Childers Hall, Main Campus; 7:30 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dental Alumni Business Meeting; Lecture Hall #2, Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postdoctoral Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium; 2:30 p.m.
  • Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry Student Lounge; immediately following the Honors and Awards Ceremony

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • School of Architecture & Design Awards, Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony, Architecture Graduates; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Mackey Building; Reception immediately following ceremony in T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby ( Invitation Only ); 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Honors and Oath Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6th Street, NW; 9:30 a.m. Reception, Tent at Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library, immediately following ceremony.

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

  • Honors and Awards Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland, 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. ( Ticket Required )

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Howard University Alumni Association Annual Council Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Auditorium; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Class of 1956 50th Anniversary Welcoming Reception; Armour J. Blackburn Center, Gallery Lounge; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Champagne Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Hilltop Lounge; 12:00 noon
  • All Classes Reunion Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Ballroom; cost: $60 per person; 12:30 p.m.
  • All Classes Welcome Reception; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; Complimentary; 7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Graduation Celebration; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW; 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Prayer Breakfast

  • Graduates and Guests; Armour J. Blackburn University Center
    Ballroom, Main Campus, 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m .)

School of Divinity

  • Rehearsal for Graduates; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 11:00 a.m.
  • Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Reception immediately following ceremony.

School of Business

  • Recognition Ceremony for Students receiving their Bachelors and Master of Business Administration degrees. The doors will open at 8:30 a.m. The procession will begin at 9:00 a.m.; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

School of Education

  • Awards and Recognition Ceremony for Graduates; Shiloh Baptist Church, 9th & P Streets, NW, Washington, DC; Dr. Clifford Janey, Superintendent, D.C. Public Schools, Guest Speaker; 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

School of Law

  • Law School Baccalaureate Service; Law School Chapel, West Campus; 11:00 a.m.

School of Social Work

  • Recognition Ceremony for May 2006 Graduates in Social Work, Main Campus, Lower Quadrangle, 2401 – 4th Street, NW, Washington, DC; Assemble at 10:00 a.m. in Student Lounge); 11:00 a.m. (Class photograph taken on steps of Thirkield Hall and refreshments will follow under tent on School of Social Work terrace).

Saturday, May 13, 2006

Commencement Convocation

  • 138th Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Division of Fine Arts Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception, immediately following Convocation Exercises; Cramton Auditorium

College of Dentistry

  • Dean and Support Staff Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry Student Lounge; 12:00 noon.

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College-Wide Recognition Ceremony, All Graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences, Family, and Friends; Tent in Lower Quadrangle (In case of inclement weather, the Ceremony will take place in Rankin Chapel); 1:00 p.m.
  • Reception immediately following Ceremony in the L.K. Downing Building for College of Engineering and Computer Sciences Graduates; 3:00 p.m.
  • Architecture Graduates, Family, and Friends in the H. H. Mackey Building, T. George Silcott Gallery Lobby ( INVITATION ONLY ); 3:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Distribution of Diplomas; Lobby 1008, Numa P.G. Adams Building; immediately following Convocation.

College of Pharmacy, Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

Division of Allied Health Sciences

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 107 .

Division of Nursing

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 133.

School of Pharmacy

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation), College of Medicine, Room 3019; Reception, Louis Stokes Pavilion; 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1956 Reception and Robing for Commencement; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 8:00 a.m.

Graduate School

  • Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement), Main Campus—The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW. (Guests will not be permitted to the distribution site.)

School of Business

  • Diploma Distribution immediately following the Convocation. Diplomas will be distributed on the 2 nd Floor in the School of Business; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

School of Divinity

  • Diploma Awarding Ceremony; East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; one hour following Commencement on Main Campus.

School of Law

  • Law School Hooding and Degree Presentation Ceremony; The Warner Theatre, 1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, 202/783-1032; Speaker: The Honorable William P. Greene, Jr., ’68, Chief Judge of U.S. Court of Appeals for Veteran’s Claims; 2:30 p.m. (Invitation Only)

School of Social Work

  • Diploma distribution immediately following Commencement; Inabel Linday Hall, Room 209; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Office will close promptly at 2:00 p.m.)

Sunday, May 14, 2006

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Farewell Breakfast; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; cost: $25.00; 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Women in the Military Memorial; Arlington National Cemetery; 10:00 a.m.