Calendar of Events


Monday, April 14, 2008

School of Business

  • Mandatory Meeting for Graduating Seniors; School of Business Auditorium; 5:00 p.m.

School of Law

  • School of Law Cali Award Ceremony ; Moot Court Room; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.

Thursday, April 17, 2008

School of Business

  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society Initiation and Reception; Blackburn Center, Hilltop Lounge; 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Saturday, April 19, 2008

School of Divinity

  • James Floyd Jenkins Pillar of Faith Award Luncheon; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, MD; Seat reservations, $75.00; 12:00 noon (Contact: Ms. Vivian Ortiz—202/806-0757)

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

School of Divinity

  • Senior Class Pictures; Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Class Ring Sale, Herff Jones Representative at Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 12:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Class Worship Service; Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 26, 2008

School of Social Work

  • Class of 2008 Graduation Gala sponsored by the School of Social Work Government Association (SGA); Dave and Buster’s, 11301 Rockville Pike (White Flint Mall), North Bethesda, MD; Dress: Semi-Formal; 7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 1, 2008

College of Engineering , Architecture & Computer Sciences

  • Honors Day Program—Honors Recognition Ceremony for All Students; L.K. Downing Auditorium, College of Engineering; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.; Reception immediately following Ceremony, L.K. Downing Hall and Mackey Building.

Friday, May 2, 2008

School of Business

  • Class of 2008 Master of Business Administration Luncheon.

Monday, May 5, 2008

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences
Division of Nursing

· Division of Nursing -- Sigma Theta Tau, International, Inc., Honor Society of Nursing, Gamma Beta Chapter, Howard University, presents the 17th Annual Recognition Ceremony and Reception honoring 100 Extra Ordinary Nurses; Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. (Ticket Required)

School of Social Work

  • Dean’s Luncheon for May 2008 Social Work Graduates; School of Social Work Reading Room, Room 114; 12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

All Graduates

  • Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings; Cramton Auditorium; 10:30 a.m. All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.

College of Dentistry

  • Rehearsal for Honors and Awards Program; Cramton Auditorium; 12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
  • Dental Hygiene Pinning Ceremony; College of Dentistry; Seeley G. Mudd Building, Room 3019; 6:00 p.m.

School of Social Work

  • Annual Alumni Luncheon sponsored by Howard University School of Social Work Alumni Association (HUSSWAA); Maggiano’s, 5333 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC (Limited number of sponsored May 2008 Social Work Graduate tickets available on a first come-first served basis); Cost: $40.00; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

College of Dentistry

  • The Victor L. Hancock, D.D.S. Symposium; College of Medicine auditorium, Room 3019; Registration and Continental Breakfast, 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
  • Symposium: “Buying and Selling Your Dental Practice and Everything In Between,” Presenter: Mr. Stephen H. Kaufman, 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Symposium: “Risk Benefit Issues Within Clinical Dentistry,” Presenters: Dr. Ronald S. Brown and Dr. Andre A. Farquharson, 11:00 a.m. – 12 noon.
  • Alumni Luncheon, College of Dentistry LH3; 12:00 noon – 1:20 p.m.
  • The Hancock Symposium (continued); 1:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
  • Dental Hygiene Pinning and Candle Lighting Ceremony; College of Medicine Auditorium, Room 3019, 6:30 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Annual HUH Resident/Faculty Scientific Forum; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Scientific Papers Presented by Resident/Fellow winners of April 22 nd Competition; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m.
  • Magnificent Professors Program; Howard University College of Medicine, Seeley G. Mudd Building, Suite 500; 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Invitation Only)
  • Clinical Trials/Faculty Research Presentations; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B)
  • Class of 1958 Lecture “Historical Vignettes in Anesthesiology,” Presenter: Clyde W. Jones, M.D., FACA; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B), 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Program and Reception; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (Program 2:00 p.m. – Reception 3:00 p.m.)
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet; Washington Navy Yard, 1454 Parsons Avenue, SE, Building 211, Washington, DC; 6:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Rehearsal for Hood Presentation Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.

School of Business

  • Graduation Dinner; Blackburn Center Ballroom ; 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Tickets must be purchased prior to event.)

School of Education

  • School of Education rehearsal; Cramton Auditorium; 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 8, 2008

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 11:00 a.m.
  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony; Main Campus--John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Alumni Awards Dinner; Park Hyatt Washington, 1201 – 24 th Street, NW (semi-formal); Reception 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.; Awards Dinner and Program, 7:00 – 10:30 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting; Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019; 12:00 noon
  • HUMAA Reunion Gala; J.W. Marriott Hotel, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; Reception, 6:30 p.m.; Dinner, 7:30 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Campus Tour; departs from Howard Hall, 607 Howard Place, NW, (located near the School of Social Work); cost: Complimentary; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m.
  • Class of 1958 Meet and Greet Reception; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Hood Presentation Ceremony for Master’s and Ph.D. Candidates; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; (Line-up for Candidates: 12:30 noon – 2:15 p.m.); Ceremony 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 12:00 noon

President’s Reception

  • Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

School of Business

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (This is a dress rehearsal); Main Campus; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 9:00-11:00 a.m. The class picture will also be taken at this time.

School of Education

  • Awards and Recognition Ceremony for Graduates; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; Guest Speaker—Dr. Leslie T. Fenwick, Dean, School of Education; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon; Reception immediately following on Lower Quadrangle, 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

School of Social Work

  • Graduate Recognition Ceremony Dressed Rehearsal and Class Photo; School of Social Work Auditorium; Class Photograph will be taken on steps of Thirkield Hall; 11:00 a.m.

Friday, May 9, 2008

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Recognition Ceremony for all degree candidates; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Reception, the Pavilion on the grounds of the Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library immediately following the Recognition Ceremony; All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend. 4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
  • Dep artment of Art, Bachelor and Master Degree Candidates Exhibition and Reception – Gallery of Art, Reception 4 p.m., Exhibition will remain open until Friday, May 16, 2008.
  • Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson “Weenie” Awards Ceremony; Childers Hall, Main Campus; 7:30 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dental Alumni Business Meeting; Lecture Hall #2, Room 503, Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postdoctoral Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium; 2:30 p.m.
  • Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni immediately following the Honors and Awards Ceremony; Valley Tent; 4:00 p.m.

College of Engineering , Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • School of Architecture & Design Awards, Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony, Architecture Graduates; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Mackey Building; Reception immediately following ceremony in L.K. Downing Hall and Mackey Building; 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Honors and Oath Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Reception, Tent at Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library, immediately following ceremony.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

  • Honors and Awards Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland, 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. ( Ticket Required )

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Howard University Alumni Association Annual Council Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Auditorium; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Class of 1958 50 th Anniversary Welcoming Reception; Armour J. Blackburn Center, Gallery Lounge; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Champagne Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Hilltop Lounge; 12:00 noon
  • All Classes Reunion Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Ballroom; cost: $70 per person; 12:30 p.m.
  • All Classes Welcome Reception; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; Complimentary; 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Graduation Celebration; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW; 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Prayer Breakfast

  • Graduates and Guests; Armour J. Blackburn University Center
    Ballroom, Main Campus, 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m .)

School of Business

  • Recognition Ceremony for Students receiving their Bachelor and Master of Business Administration degrees. The doors will open at 8:30 a.m. The procession will begin at 9:00 a.m.; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

School of Divinity

  • Rehearsal for Graduates and Reception; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 11:00 a.m.
  • Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Reception immediately following ceremony.

School of Law

  • Law School Baccalaureate Service; Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall, First Floor, West Campus; 11:00 a.m.

School of Social Work

  • Recognition Ceremony for May 2008 Graduates in Social Work, Main Campus, Lower Quadrangle, 2401 – 4 th Street, NW, Washington, DC; Assemble at 10:00 a.m. in Student Lounge; 11:00 a.m.

Saturday, May 10, 2008

Commencement Convocation

  • 140 th Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Division of Fine Arts Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception, immediately following Convocation Exercises; Cramton Auditorium. Diplomas will be distributed at the Ceremony.
  • Reception for Graduates in Mathematics; on the grounds between the academic support building A&B; 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dean and Support Staff Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni; College of Dentistry Courtyard; immediately following Convocation; 12 noon.

College of Engineering , Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College-Wide Recognition Ceremony, All Graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences, Family, and Friends; Tent in Lower Quadrangle; 1:00 p.m. Reception immediately following Ceremony in the L.K. Downing Hall and Mackey Building (Invitation only).

College of Medicine

  • Distribution of Diplomas; Lobby 1008, Numa P.G. Adams Building; immediately following Convocation.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

Division of Allied Health Sciences

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 107 .

Division of Nursing

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 133.

School of Pharmacy

  • Diploma Distribution and Reception (immediately following Convocation), Outside Plaza – Undergraduate Library; 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1958 Reception and Robing for Commencement; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 8:00 a.m.
  • Class of 1958 50 th Anniversary Reunion; Spirit of Washington Buffet Dinner Cruise, Pier 4 – 6 th and Water Streets, SW, Washington, DC (Note: Boarding time is 7:30 p.m.)

Graduate School

  • Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement), Main Campus—The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW; 12:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

School of Business

  • Diploma Distribution immediately following the Convocation. Diplomas will be distributed on the 2 nd Floor in the School of Business; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

School of Divinity

  • Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception; East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; one hour following Commencement on Main Campus.

School of Law

  • Law School Hooding and Degree Presentation Ceremony; Washington Convention Center, 801 Mount Vernon Place, NW, Washington, DC; 2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. (I nvitation Only)

School of Social Work

  • Diploma distribution immediately following Commencement; Inabel Lindsay Hall, Room 209; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Office will close promptly at 2:00 p.m.)

Sunday, May 11, 2008

Department of Alumni Relations

  • All Classes Farewell Breakfast; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; cost: $25.00; 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armed Forces Retirement Home, 3700 New Hampshire Avenue, NW; Time to be determined.

COMMENCEMENT ORATOR

Mr. Kenneth I. Chenault
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
American Express Company
Special Citation of Achievement
Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters, 1998