Calendar of Events


Monday, March 30, 2009

School of Social Work

  • Distribution of Invitations to the Recognition Ceremony, beginning March 30 th through May 1 st; Room 214; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Distribution of University Commencement Announcements, beginning March 30 th through May 1 st; Room 214; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

School of Law

  • School of Law Cali Award Ceremony ; Moot Court Room; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.

Thursday, April 9, 2009

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Paul Robeson Radio, TV and Film Awards; Department of Radio, Television and Film; AFI Theater, 8633 Colesville Road, Silver Spring, MD; 7:00 p.m.

Monday, April 13, 2009

School of Social Work

  • William H. & Camille O. H. Cosby Fellow Lecture; Howard University School of Social Work Auditorium; 12:00 noon – 1:15 p.m.

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

School of Business

  • Mandatory Meeting for Graduating Seniors; School of Business Auditorium; 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

School of Divinity

  • James Floyd Jenkins Pillar of Faith Award Luncheon; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, MD; 12:00 noon; Seat reservations, $75.00 (Contact: Ms. Vivian Ortiz—202/806-0757)

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

School of Business

  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society Initiation and Reception; Blackburn Center, Gallery Lounge; 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

School of Divinity

  • Senior Class Pictures; Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 12:00 noon – 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Class Ring Sale, Herff Jones Representative at Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Senior Class Worship Service; Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 5:30 p.m.

Friday, May 1, 2009

School of Business

  • Class of 2009 Master of Business Administration Luncheon.

School of Social Work

  • Class of 2009 Graduation Gala sponsored by the School of Social Work Student Council Association (SCA); Spirit of Washington – Pier 4, Washington, DC; 7:00 p.m.

Monday, May 4, 2009

College of Dentistry

  • Rehearsal Dental Hygiene Pinning Ceremony; College of Dentistry; Seeley G. Mudd Building, HU College of Medicine Auditorium, Room 3019; 6:30 p.m.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

Division of Nursing

  • Division of Nursing -- Sigma Theta Tau, International, Inc., Honor Society of Nursing, Gamma Beta Chapter, Howard University, presents the 18th Annual Recognition Ceremony and Reception honoring 100 Extra Ordinary Nurses; Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. ( Ticket Required)

School of Business

  • Distribution of Clearance Slips to Graduating Seniors; Office of Student Affairs, Room 222; beginning at 9:00 a.m.

School of Social Work

  • Dean’s Luncheon for May 2009 Social Work Graduates; School of Social Work Reading Room, Room 114; 12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.
  • Social Work Graduates pick-up Graduation Clearance Slips from Mrs. Sellers; 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Distribution of Academic Costumes; Howard University Bookstore; 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

All Graduates

  • Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings; Cramton Auditorium; 10:30 a.m. All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.

College of Dentistry

  • Rehearsal for Honors and Awards Program; Cramton Auditorium; 12:00 noon – 1:30 p.m.

College of Engineering , Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • Honors Day and Awards Program - Honors Recognition Ceremony for All Architecture and Design Students; Howard H. Mackey Building, Hilyard and Helena R. Robinson Auditorium, Rm. 201; All Students, School of Architecture and Design, and School of Engineering and Computer Science; 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

School of Pharmacy

  • Senior Class Picture, Room G-17; 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m.

School of Business

  • Graduating Senior Team Leader Luncheon; 12:00 noon; (Invitation Only) .

School of Education

  • School of Education rehearsal; Cramton Auditorium; 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Graduate Send Off; Department of Communication and Culture; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 12:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

School of Social Work

  • Annual Alumni Luncheon sponsored by Howard University School of Social Work Alumni Association (HUSSWAA); Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

College of Dentistry

  • The Victor L. Hancock, D.D.S. Symposium; College of Medicine Auditorium, Room 3019; Registration and Continental Breakfast, 8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
  • Symposium: “ Paffenbarger Research Center: Research Focus on Caries Prevention and Restorative Materials.” Presenters: Dr. Gary E. Schumacher and Dr. Gerald L. Vogel; 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alumni Luncheon, College of Dentistry, Room 503; 11:40 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  • The Hancock Symposium (continued): “Current Trends in Periodontics.” Presenter: Dr. Dwight E. McLeod; 1:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
  • Dental Hygiene Pinning and Candle Lighting Ceremony; College of Medicine Auditorium, Room 3019; 6:00 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Annual HUH Resident/Faculty Scientific Forum; Howard University Hospital Towers Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Scientific Papers Presented by Resident/Fellow Winners of April 21 st Competition; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B); 8:00 a.m.
  • Magnificent Professors Program; Howard University College of Medicine, Seeley G. Mudd Building, Suite 500; 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Invitation Only)
  • Clinical Trials/Faculty Research Presentations; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B); 9:45 a.m.
  • Class of 1959 Lecture; Howard University Hospital Tower Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B), 11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Program and Reception; Howard University Hospital Tower Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B); 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. (Program, 2:00 p.m.; Reception Howard University Hospital Cafeteria, 3:00 p.m.)
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet; Washington Navy Yard, 1454 Parsons Avenue, SE, Building 211, Washington, DC; 6:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Rehearsal for Hood Presentation Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.

Thursday, May 7, 2009

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 11:00 a.m.
  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony; Main Campus--John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 2:30 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Alumni Awards Dinner; Park Hyatt Washington, 1201 – 24 th Street, NW (semi-formal); Reception 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.; Awards Dinner and Program, 7:00 – 10:30 p.m.

College of Medicine

  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture; Presenter: L. D. Britt, M.D., FACS Eastern Virginia Medical School, Norfolk, Virginia; Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B); 10:00 a.m.
  • Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting; Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019; 12:00 noon
  • Ribbon Cutting Ceremony; Student Lounge, Numa P.G. Adams Building; 2:00 p.m.
  • HUMAA Reunion Gala; J.W. Marriott Hotel, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; Reception, 6:30 p.m.; Dinner, 7:30 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1959 Meet and Greet Reception; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Graduate School

  • Hood Presentation Ceremony for Master’s and Ph.D. Candidates; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; (Line-up for Candidates: 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.); Ceremony 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 12:00 noon .
  • Graduation Reception; Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders; Armour J. Blackburn University Center; 6:00 p.m.

President’s Reception

  • Graduating Classes and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom; 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

School of Business

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (This is a dress rehearsal); Main Campus; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium (Section 1); 9:00-11:00 a.m. The class picture will also be taken at this time.
  • Honors Awards Program for Graduating Seniors with Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, Summa Cum Laude, and SBEL Honors, Rankin Chapel; 3:00 p.m.

School of Education

  • Awards and Recognition Ceremony for Graduates; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus; Guest Speaker—Dr. Jacqueline Jordan Irvine, Visiting Scholar in Urban Education; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon; Reception immediately following, School of Education, Academic Support Buildings A & B Courtyard, 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

School of Pharmacy

  • Senior Banquet, Martin’s Camelot, 13905 Central Avenue, Upper Marlboro, MD; 7:00 p.m. (Ticket Required)

School of Social Work

  • Graduate Recognition Ceremony Dressed Rehearsal and Class Photo; School of Social Work Auditorium; Class Photograph will be taken on steps of Thirkield Hall; Assemble in the School of Social Work Auditorium; 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Friday, May 8, 2009

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Dep artment of Art, Bachelor and Master Degree Candidates Exhibition – Cramton Auditorium, Friday, May 8, 2009 – Friday, May 15, 2009.
  • Line-up for Recognition Ceremony for all degree candidates; John H. Burr Gymnasium (lower); 12:00 noon.
  • Recognition Ceremony for all degree candidates; John H. Burr Gymnasium (upper) 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Reception, Lower Quadrangle or the Pavilion on the grounds of the Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library immediately following the Recognition Ceremony; All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend. 4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
  • Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson “Weenie” Awards Ceremony; Childers Hall, Main Campus; 7:30 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • Dental Alumni Business Meeting; Lecture Hall #2, Room 503, Fifth Floor, College of Dentistry; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.
  • Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, and Postdoctoral Honors and Awards Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium; 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Dean and Faculty’s Reception for Graduates, Their Families, and Alumni immediately following the Honors and Awards Ceremony; “The Valley” Tent; 4:00 p.m.

College of Engineering , Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • School of Architecture and Design Awards – Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony for Architecture Graduates; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Howard H. Mackey Building; 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.; Reception immediately following ceremony in Mackey Lobby; (Invitation Only)

College of Medicine

  • Honors and Oath Day Ceremony; Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6 th Street, NW; 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.; Reception immediately following ceremony, Tent at Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library; 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

School of Pharmacy

  • Honors and Awards Graduation Ceremony; Martin’s Crosswinds, 7400 Greenway Center Drive, Greenbelt, Maryland, 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. ( Ticket Required )

Division of Nursing

  • Pinning Ceremony and Reception, Shiloh Baptist Church, 1501 Ninth Street, NW, Washington, D.C.; 6:00 p.m.

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Howard University Alumni Association Annual Meeting; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Auditorium; 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Class of 1959 50 th Anniversary Welcoming Reception; Armour J. Blackburn Center, Gallery Lounge; 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.
  • All Classes Reunion Champagne Reception and Luncheon; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Ballroom; cost: $70 per person; Reception in the Hilltop Lounge, 12 noon; Luncheon, 12:30 p.m.
  • Alumni Association Awards Program and Reception; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
  • All Classes Welcome Reception; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; Complimentary; 7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Senior Journalism Awards; Department of Journalism; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.
  • Graduation Celebration; John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6 th & Girard Streets, NW; 6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Prayer Breakfast

  • All Degree Candidates and Their Families; Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, Main Campus, 8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. (Breakfast served from 8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m .)

School of Architecture and Design Awards

  • Mackey Medal Presentation Ceremony; Architecture Graduates; 5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.; Helena and Hilyard Robinson Auditorium, Room 201, Howard H. Mackey Building. Reception immediately following ceremony in Mackey Lobby ( Invitation Only) .

School of Business

  • Recognition Ceremony for Students receiving their Bachelor and Master of Business Administration degrees. The doors will open at 8:30 a.m. The procession will begin at 9:00 a.m.; John H. Burr Gymnasium; 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon; Reception immediately following the Recognition Ceremony ; School of Business Lobby.

School of Divinity

  • Rehearsal for Graduates and Reception; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 11:00 a.m.
  • Closing Convocation and Honors Day Ceremony; East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Reception immediately following ceremony.

School of Law

  • Law School Baccalaureate Service; Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall, First Floor, West Campus; 11:00 a.m.

School of Social Work

  • Recognition Ceremony for May 2009 Graduates in Social Work, Main Campus, Lower Quadrangle, 2401 – 4 th Street, NW, Washington, DC; Assemble no later than 10:00 a.m. in Student Lounge; 11:00 a.m.; Refreshments following the Ceremony; Tent, School of Social Work Terrace.

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Commencement Convocation

  • 141 st Howard University Commencement Exercises; Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus, 10:00 a.m.

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Division of Fine Arts Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception, immediately following Convocation Exercises; Cramton Auditorium.
  • Reception for Graduates in Mathematics; on the grounds between Academic Support Buildings A & B; 11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

College of Dentistry

  • White Coat Ceremony, Sheraton National Hotel, 900 South Orme Street, Arlington, VA; Reception at 6:00 p.m.

College of Engineering , Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College-Wide Diploma Ceremony; All Graduates of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences, Family, and Friends; Tent in Lower Quadrangle; 1:00 p.m.
  • Reception immediately following the Diploma Ceremony in the L.K. Downing Hall and Mackey Building; 2:00 p.m. ( Invitation only ).

College of Medicine

  • Distribution of Diplomas; Lobby 1008, Numa P.G. Adams Building; immediately following Convocation.

College of Pharmacy , Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

Division of Allied Health Sciences

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 107.

Division of Nursing

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation) Annex 1, Room 133.

School of Pharmacy

  • Diploma Distribution (immediately following Convocation); The Undergraduate Library, Outside Plaza (end nearest 4 th Street, NW)

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1959 Continental Breakfast and Robing for Commencement; Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge; 8:00 a.m.
  • Class of 1959 50 th Anniversary Reunion; Spirit of Washington Buffet Dinner Cruise, Pier 4 – 6 th and Water Streets, SW, Washington, DC (Note: Boarding time is 7:30 p.m.)

Graduate School

  • Diploma Distribution (Immediately following Commencement), Main Campus—The Graduate School, 4th & College Streets, NW; 12:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.

School of Business

  • After Recognition Ceremony, Lobby in Front of School of Business; 11:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Diploma Distribution immediately following the Convocation. Diplomas will be distributed on the 2 nd Floor in the School of Business; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

School of Divinity

  • Diploma Awarding Ceremony and Reception; East Campus, Benjamin E. Mays Hall; one hour following the end of Commencement on Main Campus.

John H. Johnson School of Communications

  • Pick-up of Degrees; John H. Johnson School of Communications, C.B. Powell Building, 525 Bryant Street, NW, Room107; 12:15 pm or immediately following Commencement.

School of Law

  • Law School Hooding and Degree Presentation Ceremony; Washington Convention Center, 801 Mount Vernon Place, NW, Washington, DC; 2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. (I nvitation Only)

School of Social Work

  • Diploma distribution immediately following Commencement; Inabel Lindsay Hall, Room 209; 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Distribution ends promptly at 2:00 p.m.); Refreshments following the Ceremony; Tent, School of Social Work Terrace.

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Department of Alumni Relations

  • All Classes Farewell Breakfast; The Washington Court Hotel, 525 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC; cost: $25.00; 8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

School of Social Work

  • Diploma distribution (continued); Inabel Lindsay Hall, Room 209.

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony; Women’s Memorial, 1 Memorial Avenue, Arlington, VA; 1:00 p.m.