2013 Calendar of Events


Thursday, March 14

College of Medicine

  • Gold Humanism Honor Society Dinner
    Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library
    5:00 - 8:00 pm (Invitation Only)

Thursday, May 2

College of Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

  • Senior Luncheon
    The Carnegie Building, Presentation Room & Conference Room A
    2:00 pm

Division of Nursing

  • Senior Luncheon
    Blackburn Center - Gallery Lounge
    1:00 – 3:00 pm

Monday, May 6

School of Business

  • Distribution of Clearance Slips to Graduating Seniors
    Office of Student Affairs, Room 222
    Beginning at 9:00 am

School of Education

  • Rehearsal
    Cramton Auditorium
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, May 7

All Graduates

  • Rehearsal of the Graduation Proceedings
    Cramton Auditorium
    10:30 am
    All degree candidates and all marshals of the divisions of the University must attend.

College of Dentistry

  • Rehearsal, Honors and Awards Program
    Cramton Auditorium
    12:00 – 1:30 pm

College of Pharmacy

  • Class Picture
    College of Pharmacy, Room 206
    12:00 – 5:00 pm

Graduate School

  • Walk-thru Rehearsal for Master's & Ph.D. Candidates
    Cramton Auditorium, Main Lobby & Lower Lobby
    2:00 – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, May 8

School of Social Work

  • Honors Graduation Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    2:00 – 4:00 pm

College of Pharmacy

  • Class Picture
    College of Pharmacy, Room – 206
    12:00 – 5:00 pm

College of Medicine

  • Annual HUH Resident/Faculty Scientific Forum
    College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019
    8:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Magnificent Professors Breakfast (Invitation Only)
    College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019
    9:00 – 10:00 am
  • Clinical Trials/Faculty Research Presentations
    Howard University Hospital Tower Auditorium (1204B)
    9:30 – 11:30 am
  • Class of 1962 Lecture
    College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019
    11:30 am – 12:30 pm
  • Annual Salute to Magnificent Professors Program and Reception
    College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019
    2:00 – 4:30 pm
    • Program at 2:00 pm
    • Reception, Howard University Hospital Cafeteria, 3:00 pm
  • Alpha Omega Alpha Breakfast (Invitation Only)
    College of Medicine, SGM Bldg. College of Medicine, Numa P.G. Adams Building, Room 3019
    10:30 am – 12:00 pm
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Lecture
    HUH Tower Building Auditorium
    1:00 – 2:00 pm
  • Alpha Omega Alpha (AOA) Induction Ceremony Banquet
    Washington Navy Yard, 1454 Parsons Avenue SE, Building 211, Washington, DC
    6:00 pm

Thursday, May 9

President's Reception

  • Graduating Classes and their Families
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom
    4:00 – 6:00 pm

College of Dentistry

  • The Victor L. Hancock, DDS
    Symposium, College of Dentistry, Smart Classroom, Room 502
    9:00 am – 3:00 pm (Registration at 8:00 am)
  • Alumni Luncheon
    12:00 pm
      Presentations:
    • “The Enigma of Orafacial Pain“ by Joseph L Konzelman Jr., DDS.
    • “The Astute Clinician: Strategies for Lifetime Leaning and Clinical Innovation“ by Sharon M. Gordon, DDS, MPH, PhD and Raymond Dionne, DDS, PhD.
  • College of Dentistry Alumni Social (Live Entertainment)
    College of Dentistry, Student Lounge
    6:00 pm

School of Business

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (Mandatory dress rehearsal)
    Section 1: Main Campus – John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW
    9:00 – 11:00 am
    The class picture will also be taken at this time.

School of Communication

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony
    John H. Burr Gymnasium
    12:00 pm
  • Graduation Reception
    Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
    Bethune Annex: 7:00 pm

Graduate School

  • Hood Presentation Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    2:00 – 4:00 pm
  • Pre–Ceremony Line–Up Locations for Candidates and Faculty:
    • 12:30 – 2:00 pm
      Ira Aldridge Theatre (Master's candidates)
      Cramton Auditorium, Lower Lobby (Ph.D. candidates)
    • 12:00 – 2:00 pm
      Childers Hall Fine Arts Gallery (Faculty)
      Childers Hall Fine Arts Gallery Conference Room (refreshments for the Faculty and Guests)
      Carnegie, Conference Room B (Dean‘s Platform Party)

College of Pharmacy

  • The Senior Banquet
    Kahler Hall, Columbia, MD
    6:00 – 10:00 pm
  • Oath and Awards Ceremony & Reception
    Blackburn Ballroom
    8:00 am – 1:00 pm

College of Nursing and Allied Health Sciences

  • Honors and Awards Graduation Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    6:00 – 8:00 pm

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Rehearsal for Recognition Ceremony (NOT a dress rehearsal)
    Main Campus–John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW, Main Gymnasium
    2:30 pm

School of Education

  • Awards Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Reception
    School of Education Courtyard
    12:00 – 3:00 pm

College of Medicine

  • Howard University Medical Alumni Association (HUMAA) Annual Meeting
    Seeley G. Mudd Building Room B–14
    12:00 pm
  • Tour of Facilities for College of Medicine Alumni
    Meet in Lobby, Seeley G. Mudd Building
    2:00 pm
  • HUMAA Reunion Dinner Dance
    Washington Court Hotel, 625 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
    • Reception at 6:30 pm
    • Dinner at 7:30 pm

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1963 Meet and Greet Reception
    Washington Marriott at Metro Center, 775 12th Street NW, Washington, District Of Columbia 20005
    6:00 – 9:00 pm

Friday, May 10

Prayer Breakfast

  • For all degree candidates and their families
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom, Main Campus
    8:00 – 10:00 am (Breakfast served from 8:00 am – 8:45 am)

College of Dentistry

  • Dental Alumni Business Meeting
    Howard University College of Dentistry, Room 503
    10:00 am – 12:00 pm
  • Senior Dental, Dental Hygiene, & Postdoctoral Honors and Awards Ceremony, Alumni Award Recipient Tribute
    Cramton Auditorium
    2:30 – 4:30 pm
  • Senior Dental Pinning Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    2:00 pm

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

  • College Diploma and Awards Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium
    6:00 pm
  • Graduation Receptions
    • Architecture – Howard Mackey Building
    • Engineering & Computer Sciences – L. K. Downing Building
    7:30 pm

School of Communication

  • Senior Journalism Awards
    Department of Journalism
    Screening Room West, C.B. Powell Bldg. School of Communications
    12:00 – 2:00 pm
  • Graduation Celebration
    John H. Burr Gymnasium, 6th & Girard Streets, NW
    5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

College of Nursing and Allied Health

  • Pinning Ceremony
    Rankin Chapel
    6:00 pm
    Reception immediately following Ceremony in the Carnegie Building (Presentation Room, Conference Room A)

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Recognition Ceremony for all degree candidates
    John H. Burr Gymnasium
    2:00 – 5:00 pm
  • Reception
    The Roof Terrace of the Undergraduate Library or the Grounds of the Stokes Library (immediately following the Recognition Ceremony)
    All degree candidates, faculty, staff, and guests are invited to attend.
  • Department of Art, Bachelor & Master Degree Candidates Exhibition and Reception
    Gallery of Art
    Reception at 4 pm; Exhibition will remain open until Friday, May 17, 2013.
  • Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson “Weenie” Awards Ceremony
    Childers Hall, Main Campus
    7:30 pm

School of Medicine

  • Honors and Oath Day Ceremony
    Cramton Auditorium, Main Campus, 2455 – 6th Street, NW
    9:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Reception immediately following ceremony, Tent at Louis Stokes Health Sciences Library
    1:00 – 3:00 pm

School of Divinity

  • Rehearsal for Graduates & Reception
    East Campus, Howard Thurman Chapel, Benjamin E. Mays Hall
    11:00 am
  • Degree Awarding Ceremony & Reception
    East Campus, Central Promenade, Benjamin E. Mays Hall
    • Ceremony – 3:00 – 5:00 pm
    • Reception – 5:00 – 7:00pm

School of Business

  • Recognition Ceremony for Students receiving their Bachelor and Master of Business Administration degrees
    7:30 am – Doors Open
    8:30 am – Procession (begins at John H. Burr Gymnasium)
    Reception immediately following the Recognition Ceremony in the School of Business Lobby.

School of Law

  • School of Law Baccalaureate
    Dunbarton Chapel, Houston Hall
    11:00 am

Division of Fine Arts

  • Department of Theatre Arts, Owen Dodson, “Weenie” Award Ceremony
    Childers Hall
    7:30pm
  • Department of Arts – Bachelor and Master Degree Candidate
    Exhibition Art Gallery
    Friday, May 11, 2013 – Friday, May 18, 2013

College of Nursing & Allied Health Sciences

  • Pinning Ceremony
    Rankin Chapel
    6:00 pm
    Reception immediately following Ceremony (Carnegie Building, Presentation Room & Conference Room A.)

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Howard University Alumni Association (HUAA) Annual Council Meeting
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center Auditorium, Rooms 148 and 150
    7:30 – 9:00 am; Auditorium, 9:00 am – 4:30 pm
  • Howard University Alumni Association (HUAA) Awards Ceremony
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge
    5:00 – 8:00 pm
  • Class of 1963 – Welcome Back Reception
    Armour J. Blackburn University Gallery Lounge
    8:30 am – 2:00 pm
  • All Classes Reunion Champagne Reception and Luncheon
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center
    • Reception in the Hilltop Lounge at 12:00 noon
    • Luncheon, Armour J. Blackburn University Center Ballroom at 12:30 pm
  • Friday Evening Soiree
    Washington Marriott at Metro Center, 775 12th Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
    7:00 – 10:00 pm

Saturday, May 11

Commencement Convocation

  • 145th Howard University Commencement Exercises
    Upper Quadrangle, Main Campus
    10:00 am

College of Pharmacy

  • Diploma Distribution Ceremony
    Outside Plaza - (end nearest 4th street) above the Undergraduate Library.
  • Post-Graduate and Preceptor's Recognition Award Ceremonies
    Undergraduate Library Roof
    1:00 - 3:00 pm

College of Nursing & Allied Health Sciences

  • Reception immediately following Commencement Convocation
    Annex 1 Tent, 516 Bryant Street, NW, Washington, D.C.

School of Law

  • Hooding Ceremony
    Burr Gymnasium
    2:30 – 5:00 pm

Division of Fine Arts

  • Recognition of Graduates Program
    Cramton Auditorium
    Immediately following Commencement

School of Medicine

  • Distribution of Diplomas
    Lobby 1008, Numa P.G. Adams Building
    Immediately following Convocation

Department of Alumni Relations

  • Class of 1963 – 50th Anniversary
    Armour J. Blackburn University Center, Gallery Lounge
    7:30 am
    Robe for Commencement Exercises at 8:30 am
  • Commencement Luncheon
    Immediately following Commencement
  • Class of 1963 Golden Gala Dinner Dance
    Washington Marriott at Metro Center, 775 12th Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
    7:00 – 12:00 am